Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
7/31/2010
Time of Accident
01:54 PM
County
Henry - 44
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010044997
Literal Description
SB/WB US 0218 / US 218 and RIVER RD and IOWA AVE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
621893.9
Y-Coordinate
4528788.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
DODD
First
CAROLYN
Middle
JANICE
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503220000
Driver's Age
77
Citation Charge Code 1
321.306
Citation Charge 1
IMPROPER USE OF LANES
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
HCHC
Transported by:
ISP
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1998
Make
Buick - BUIC
Model
CENTURY
Style
PASS CAR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
06 - Changing lanes
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
HAMILTON
First
MARTIN
Middle
BERNARD
Suffix
City
ST. CHARLES
State
MO - Missouri, US
Zip
63301
Driver's Age
83
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MO - Missouri, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1998
Make
Cadillac - CADI
Model
SEDAN
Style
PASS CAR
3000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
07 - Crossover in median
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
WEST
First
ROJEAN
Middle
C
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
68
Sex
Female
Unit No.
2
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
U OF I HOSPITALS
Transported by:
AIR CARE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS SB ON HWY. 218. UNIT #1 WAS LOST AND GOING TO TURN AROUND AT THE CROSS OVER. UNIT #1 MADE A LANE CHANGE FROM THE RIGHT LANE, TO THE LEFT LANE WITHOUT CHECKING FOR TRAFFIC BEHIND HER. UNIT #2 WAS SOUTH BOUND AND IN THE LEFT LANE. WHEN UNIT #1 CHANGED LANES, UNIT #2 WAS UNABLE TO AVOID A COLLISION AND REAR ENDED UNIT #1. UNIT #1 CAME TO A REST IN THE MEDIAN. UNIT #2 CAME TO A REST ON THE OUTSIDE SOUTH BOUND SHOULDER.
Officer
WARD
Badge No.
191
Time Officer Notified of Accident
13:57
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
14:00
Name of Agency
P13
Date of Report
8/1/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 13 Office
1300 S Grand Ave
Mt Pleasant,IA 52641-1862
Phone: (319) 385-8715
Fax: (319) 385-2743