Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
7/28/2010
Time of Accident
02:21 PM
County
Boone - 08
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010044400
Literal Description
Iowa 0144 / 325TH ST
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
404465.6
Y-Coordinate
4637634.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
RIECHMANN
First
RUSSELL
Middle
JOHN
Suffix
City
TRAER
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50675
Driver's Age
33
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
2 - Switch in OFF position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
DALLAS COUNTY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
DALLAS COUNTY EMS
Insurance Co. Name
ROGER LELAND HORSLEY
Year
1999
Make
Model
TR
Style
SEMI
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
60000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
07 - Warning sign
Vehicle Config.
07 - Truck/trailer
Cargo Body Type
11 - Large utility (2+ axles)
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
ROGER LELAND HORSLEY
City
LAWTON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51030
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
LIVESTOCK TRAILER & 65 PIGS
Estimate of Damage
18000
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
PRESTAGE FARMS
City
AMES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON HWY 144 NEAR 325TH. HWY 144 CURVES TO THE EAST AT 325TH ST. UNIT 1 WAS GOING TOO FAST FOR CURVE AND LOST CONTROL. UNIT 1 ROLLED OVER ONTO IT'S RIGHT SIDE. UNIT 1 WAS HAULING A LOAD OF HOGS. 65 HOGS WERE KILLED DURING THE ACCIDENT.
Officer
CUNNINGHAM
Badge No.
073
Time Officer Notified of Accident
14:21
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
14:55
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
7/28/2010