Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
7/30/2010
Time of Accident
04:00 PM
County
Dickinson - 30
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010044839
Literal Description
1/2 S HWY 9 N14
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
340226.7
Y-Coordinate
4809831.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
CHRISTENSEN
First
TIMOTHY
Middle
AMOS
Suffix
City
ROYAL
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
513570000
Driver's Age
40
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
HOME
Transported by:
SELF
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
R25
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
06 - Left Rear
Most Damaged Area
06 - Left Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
07 - Trailer hitch
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
09 - Equipment failure (tires, brakes, etc.)
Second Event
10 - Separation of units
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
26 - Other non-fixed object (explain in narrative)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON N14 1 MILE SOUTH OF HWY 9 WHEN THE SMALL U HAUL TRAILER CAME UNHOOKED AND HIT THE BACK OF THE TRUCK. NO OTHER VEHICLES WERE INVOLVED AND THE DRIVER WAS ABLE TO RE HOOK AND CONTINUE UNTIL HE FLAGGED ME DOWN JUST NORTH OF TERRIL.
Officer
KRULL
Badge No.
468
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:08
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
16:08
Name of Agency
P06
Date of Report
7/30/2010
Investigation made at scene?
No
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 06 Office
503 W 44th St
Spencer,IA 51301-2089
Phone: (712) 262-1424
Fax: (712) 262-3222