Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
7/30/2010
Time of Accident
11:31 AM
County
Story - 85
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010044771
Literal Description
SB INTERSTATE 35 - 378 FEET SOUTH OF (MILEPOST 110)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452726.1
Y-Coordinate
4647839.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
LIEKWEG
First
JESSICA
Middle
LYNN
Suffix
City
AMES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500140000
Driver's Age
50
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2001
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
MOC
Style
2D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
04 - Right Rear
Most Damaged Area
04 - Right Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
WAGGLE
First
GEORGE
Middle
F
Suffix
City
GREENUP
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
62428
Driver's Age
64
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IL - Illinois, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
H - Hazmat
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
International - INTL
Model
TT
Style
SEMI
2500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
07 - Truck/trailer
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON INTERSTATE 35 AT THE 110MM IN THE INSIDE LANE. VEHICLE 2 WAS ALSO SOUTHBOUND ON INTERSTATE 35 AT THE 110MM IN THE OUTSIDE LANE. A NON CONTACT VEHICLE SLAMED ON ITS BRAKES. VEHICLE 1 ALSO SLAMMED ON ITS BRAKES AND TURNED TO THE RIGHT SIDE SWIPING VEHICLE 2.
Officer
PEARSTON
Badge No.
168
Time Officer Notified of Accident
11:31
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
11:40
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
7/30/2010