Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
7/27/2010
Time of Accident
02:50 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010044170
Literal Description
139.85 MM I-80 EB
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
455326.0
Y-Coordinate
4611930.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
WILSON
First
MATTHEW
Middle
LEEROY
Suffix
City
HUXLEY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
501240000
Driver's Age
31
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MERCY
Transported by:
MIDWEST AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1996
Make
Model
VULCAN
Style
MC
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
14 - Motorcycle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
26 - Other non-fixed object (explain in narrative)
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
SHERWOOD
First
SHON
Middle
MICHAEL
Suffix
City
OSKALOOSA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
525770000
Driver's Age
20
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1994
Make
Mazda - MAZD
Model
MX3
Style
2
200
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
04
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
05 - Other tire defect (explain in narrative)
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
13 - Other non-collision
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
13 - Other non-collision
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
13 - Other non-collision
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE ONE WAS EASTBOUND ON I-80 AT THE 139.85 MM. VEHICLE TWO WAS WESTBOUND ON I-80 AT THE 140 MM. VEHICLE TWO LOST THE FRONT LEFT TIRE. THE TIRE WENT BOUNCING DOWN THE INTERSTATE AND CROSSED THE CEMENT MEDIAN WALL AND INTO THE EASTBOUND LANES OF TRAVEL. VEHICLE ONE WAS UNABLE TO AVOID THE TIRE FROM VEHICLE TWO. VEHICLE ONE WAS STRUCK BY THE TIRE AND THEN THE MOTORCYCLE CRASHED TO THE INTERSTATE ON THE RIGHT SIDE. UNIT TWO DID NOT HAVE ANY PLATES ON THE VEHICLE AS IT WAS RECENTLY PURSCHASED.
Officer
GRIGGS
Badge No.
339
Time Officer Notified of Accident
14:50
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:02
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
7/27/2010