Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
7/29/2010
Time of Accident
04:01 PM
County
Warren - 91
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Hartford - 3300
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010044618
Literal Description
210TH AVE and NB/EB Iowa 0005 / IOWA 5
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
466346.9
Y-Coordinate
4590522.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MECHAM
First
CHELSEA
Middle
MARIE
Suffix
City
HARTFORD
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
501180000
Driver's Age
18
Citation Charge Code 1
321.322(1)
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO YIELD RIGHT OF WAY FROM STOP SIGN
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
3 - Extricated by mechanical means
Transported to:
MERCY
Transported by:
CARLISLE RESCUE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
FOCUS
Style
4H
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
07 - Entering traffic lane (merging)
Speed Limit
25
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
2 - Underride, compartment intrusion
Total Occupants
3
Traffic Controls
04 - Stop signs
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
BALDOCK
First
PENNY
Middle
LOUISE
Suffix
City
PLEASANTVILLE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50225
Driver's Age
50
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
FIVE HUNDRED
Style
4D
5000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
5 - Override, moving vehicle
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
12 - T - intersection
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
HAMMOND
First
RACHEL
Middle
JO
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
13
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
07 - Rear: Left Side
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MERCY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
FRASER AMBULANCE SERVICE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
GERDOM
First
NATE
Middle
FRANKLIN
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
13
Sex
Male
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
08 - Rear: Center
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
3 - Lap belt only used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MERCY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
MISTY MADDY - MOTHER
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 2 WAS EASTBOUND IN THE LEFT LANE OF HIGHWAY 5. UNIT 1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON G24. UNIT 1 STOPPED AT THE STOP SIGN AND THEN PROCEEDED THROUGH THE INTERSECTION AND INTO THE PATH OF UNIT 2. UNIT 2 WAS UNABLE TO AVOID COLLISION AND STRUCK UNIT 1 IN A BROADSIDE MANNER.
Officer
VALENTA
Badge No.
038
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:01
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
16:11
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
7/29/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653