Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
7/31/2010
Time of Accident
10:16 AM
County
Marion - 63
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010044970
Literal Description
SB/WB Iowa 0163 / IOWA 163 and 190TH AVE measuring 758 Meters Southeast from Iowa 0163 / IOWA 163
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
501206.6
Y-Coordinate
4586517.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HOPKINS
First
WAYNE
Middle
JOSEPH
Suffix
JR
City
PELLA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50219
Driver's Age
24
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
9 - Unknown
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
PELLA HOSPITAL
Transported by:
PELLA AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
AVEO
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
09 - Top
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
05 - Farm/residential drive
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

A NON-CONTACT VEHICLE WAS TRAVELING WESTBOUND ON HIGHWAY 163 AT APPROXIMATELY THE 37.5 MILE MARKER AND WAS SLOWING TO MAKE A LEFT TURN INTO A RESIDENCE. THE NON-CONTACT VEHICLE DID HAVE ITS TURNING SIGNAL ON. UNIT 1 WAS ALSO TRAVELING WESTBOUND BEHIND THE NON CONTACT VEHICLE AND FAILED TO OBSERVE THE NON-CONTACT VEHICLE WAS TURNING. TO AVOID CONTACT WITH THE VEHICLE TURNING UNIT 1 DID SWERVE AND LOST CONTROL. AFTER LOSING CONTROL UNIT 1 ROLLED SEVERAL TIMES AND CAME TO REST IN THE NORTH DITCH. THE DRIVER OF UNIT 1 WAS TRANSPORTED TO PELLA HOSPITAL BY AMBULANCE.
Officer
KLEIN
Badge No.
152
Time Officer Notified of Accident
10:18
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
10:23
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
7/31/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653