Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
7/31/2010
Time of Accident
06:20 AM
County
Clarke - 20
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010044956
Literal Description
I35 NB AT 31.5MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
432833.9
Y-Coordinate
4539508.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MOLTHAN
First
PATRICIA
Middle
JOLYNNE
Suffix
City
FORT SMITH
State
AR - Arkansas, US
Zip
72901
Driver's Age
34
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
AR - Arkansas, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
TAU
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
10 - Slowing/stopping
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
4
Traffic Controls
11 - Workzone signs
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
RUMLEY
First
BILLIE
Middle
CLARENCE
Suffix
City
LEON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
501440000
Driver's Age
41
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1990
Make
General Motors - GMC
Model
SUB
Style
UN
100
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
11 - Workzone signs
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
4 - Within or adjacent to work activity
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
05 - Work Zone (construction, maintenance, utility)
Type
2 - Lane shift/crossover (head-to-head traffic)
Light Conditions
3 - Dawn
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
No
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS TRAVELING NORTHBOUND ON INTERSTATE 35 IN THE CONSTRUCTION ZONE AT THE 31.5 MM. UNIT 2 WAS TRAVELING NORTHBOUND AT THE SAME LOCATION. UNIT 1 SLOWED BECAUSE A WORK ZONE VEHICLE HIRED TO MAINTAIN THE SIGNS IN THE CONSTRUCTION ZONE HAD STOPPED TO FIX SOME SIGNS. UNIT 2 REAR-ENDED UNIT 1.
Officer
SITZMAN
Badge No.
223
Time Officer Notified of Accident
06:20
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
06:27
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
7/31/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653