Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
7/26/2010
Time of Accident
12:36 PM
County
Van Buren - 89
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010043944
Literal Description
275TH ST and V064 / RTE V64
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
577544.9
Y-Coordinate
4499788.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HUTCHISON
First
PAMELA
Middle
ANN
Suffix
City
LOWELL
State
AR - Arkansas, US
Zip
72745
Driver's Age
43
Citation Charge Code 1
321.297
Citation Charge 1
OPERATION OF VEHICLE LEFT OF CENTER
Gender
Female
State
AR - Arkansas, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
VAN BUREN COUNTY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
VAN BUREN COUNTY
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Buick - BUIC
Model
LESABRE
Style
4DR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
4
Traffic Controls
07 - Warning sign
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
02 - Trees/crops
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
HIGH
First
KEITH
Middle
SHIRK
Suffix
City
MILTON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52570
Driver's Age
34
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
B - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is less than 10001 GVWR
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1995
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
F150
Style
TK
1000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
02 - Trees/crops
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
7 - Sideswipe, opposite direction
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
12 - T - intersection
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
HUTCHISON
First
KERI
Middle
LEANN
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
24
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
VAN BUREN COUNTY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
VAN BUREN COUNTY
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
HUTCHISON
First
MIRANDA
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
0
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
07 - Rear: Left Side
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
5 - Child safety seat used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
VAN BUREN COUNTY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
VAN BUREN COUNTY
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
MOORE
First
ELLEN
Middle
LOUISE
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
70
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
09 - Rear: Right Side
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
VAN BUREN COUNTY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
VAN BUREN COUNTY
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS WESTBOUND ON V64. VEHICLE #2 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON V64. BOTH VEHICLES WERE APPROACHING A 90 DEGREE CURVE IN THE ROADWAY. VEHICLE #1 CONTINUED TO TRAVEL WEST TOWARDS 275TH ST. INSTEAD OF FOLLOWING THE CURVE TO THE NORTH AND BY DOING SO, PULLED INTO THE PATH OF VEHICLE #2. VEHICLE #2 BRAKED AND ATTEMPTED TO STEER LEFT STRIKING THE RIGHT PASSENGER SIDE OF VEHICLE #1 WITH IT'S RIGHT FRONT CORNER. VEHICLE #1 ROTATED COMING TO REST ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF 275TH ST. FACING EAST. VEHICLE #2 CAME TO REST IN THE SOUTH DITCH OF V64 FACING SOUTH. CORN PLANTED TO THE NORTHEAST OF THE CURVE DID LIMIT VISIBILITY OF BOTH DRIVERS.
Officer
NEELY
Badge No.
482
Time Officer Notified of Accident
12:50
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
13:21
Name of Agency
P13
Date of Report
7/30/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 13 Office
1300 S Grand Ave
Mt Pleasant,IA 52641-1862
Phone: (319) 385-8715
Fax: (319) 385-2743