Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
7/28/2010
Time of Accident
01:30 PM
County
Keokuk - 54
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010044387
Literal Description
Iowa 0021 / IOWA 21 (Milepost 13) and SB/WB Iowa 0092 / IOWA 92
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
554042.1
Y-Coordinate
4576298.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MAXWELL
First
JOSHUA
Middle
W
Suffix
City
WHAT CHEER
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50268
Driver's Age
20
Citation Charge Code 1
321J.21
Citation Charge 1
DRIVING WHILE REVOKED
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
0 - ID
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
321.313
Citation Charge 2
UNSAFE START OF A STOPPED VEHICLE
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1988
Make
Lincoln - LINC
Model
TOW
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
02 - Turning left
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
04 - Stop signs
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
COULTER
First
RUTH
Middle
ELLEN
Suffix
City
OSKALOOSA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
525770000
Driver's Age
58
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
IMPALA
Style
4 DR
3000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
11 - Four-way intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON HWY 21 AND CAME TO A STOP AT THE HIGHWAY 21 AND 92 INTERSECTION. UNIT #1 BEGAN TO PULL INTO THE INTERSECTION WHILE UNIT #2 WAS WESTBOUND ON HWY 92. BECAUSE UNIT #1 PULLED INTO THE INTERSECTION, UNIT #2 STRUCK THE FRONT OF UNIT #1. BOTH CARS WERE TOWED FROM THE SCENE AND BOTH DRIVERS WERE CHECKED AT THE SCENE BY EMS.
Officer
HENNINGSEN
Badge No.
194
Time Officer Notified of Accident
13:36
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
13:44
Name of Agency
P13
Date of Report
7/28/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 13 Office
1300 S Grand Ave
Mt Pleasant,IA 52641-1862
Phone: (319) 385-8715
Fax: (319) 385-2743