Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
7/26/2010
Time of Accident
09:18 AM
County
Johnson - 52
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010043883
Literal Description
IOWA 0001 / IOWA 1 AND .8 MILES NORTH OF NEWPORT BLACKTOP
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
626819.6
Y-Coordinate
4623366.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BELL
First
MARILYN
Middle
SUE
Suffix
City
DUBUQUE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
520010000
Driver's Age
61
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2001
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
IMPALA
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
10 - Slowing/stopping
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
11 - Workzone signs
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
BAKER
First
EMILY
Middle
MEGAN
Suffix
City
PEOSTA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
520680000
Driver's Age
20
Citation Charge Code 1
NA
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
EQUINOX
Style
4D
10000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
10 - Slowing/stopping
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
11 - Workzone signs
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

3
Driver's Name - Last
OWEN
First
JASON
Middle
DARRELL
Suffix
City
SOLON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
523330000
Driver's Age
38
Citation Charge Code 1
321.285
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO STOP ASSURE CLEAR DISTANCE
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
Restrictions

3 - Commercial Inst Perm
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1997
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
F25
Style
PK
1200
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
11 - Workzone signs
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
8 - Other (explain in narrative)
Location
2 - Between advance warning sign and work area
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
1 - Lane Closure
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
Yes
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

HWY 1 WAS REDUCED TO ONE LANE OF TRAFFIC WITH A ROAD CLOSURE BY DOT. THERE WERE CONSTRUCTION WARNING SIGNS IN PLACE AND A DOT FLAG PERSON AT THE START AND END OF THE ROAD CONSTRUCTION. THE SOUTHBOUND LANE OF TRAVEL WAS SLOWING AND STOPPED AT THE FLAGMAN LOCATION WAITING FOR THE THE NORTHBOUND TRAFFIC TO PASS. THERE WERE 5 CARS STOPPED AT THE FLAG PERSONS LOCATION. A PICKUP TRAVELING SOUTH PULLING A FLATBED TRAILER WAS APPROACHING THE STOPPED TRAFFIC. THE TRUCK WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE HE STRUCK THE LAST VEHICLE IN THE LINE OF TRAFFIC. THE PICKUP, VEHICLE # 3 REAR ENDED VEHICLE # 2 AND WAS PUSHED FORWARD INTO VEHICLE # 1.
Officer
SNEDDEN
Badge No.
198
Time Officer Notified of Accident
09:20
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
09:47
Name of Agency
P11
Date of Report
7/26/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 11 Office
5400 16th Ave SW
Cedar Rapids,IA 52404-2240
Phone: (319) 396-1944
Fax: (319) 396-4327