Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
7/27/2010
Time of Accident
11:35 AM
County
Humboldt - 46
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010044127
Literal Description
US 0169 / LINCOLN AVE 1/3 MILE SOUTH OF C49
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
399446.1
Y-Coordinate
4723030.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
JOHNSON
First
ROGER
Middle
JOHN
Suffix
City
HUMBOLDT
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
505480000
Driver's Age
71
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
2 - Freed by non-mechanical means
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
JOHNS AG SERVICE INC
Year
2004
Make
Mack - MACK
Model
CH
Style
TT
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
88 - Other (explain in narrative)
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
11 - Workzone signs
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
09 - Other truck cargo type (explain in narrative)
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
JOHNS AG SERVICE INC
City
HUMBOLDT
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50548
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
8 - Other (explain in narrative)
Location
4 - Within or adjacent to work activity
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
05 - Work Zone (construction, maintenance, utility)
Type
3 - Work on shoulder or median
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
Yes
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT ONE IS A SIDE-DUMP SEMI TRAILER. UNIT ONE WAS IN A WORK ZONE DUMPING DIRT OVER THE EDGE OF THE ROAD ONTO A SHOULDER BEING NEWLY FORMED. THE UNIT ROLLED OVER ONTO ITS SIDE. THE UNIT HAD TO BE UP RIGHTED WITH A TOW TRUCK.
Officer
NILES
Badge No.
158
Time Officer Notified of Accident
11:38
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
11:39
Name of Agency
P07
Date of Report
7/27/2010
Investigation made at scene?
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 07 Office
2437 235th St
Ft Dodge,IA 50501-8465
Phone: (515) 972-4213
Fax: (515) 972-4218