Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
7/25/2010
Time of Accident
11:55 PM
County
Mills - 65
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010043847
Literal Description
NB I 29 36.5MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
262932.0
Y-Coordinate
4549270.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ALLOWAY
First
MICHELLE
Middle
M
Suffix
City
OMAHA
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
68107
Driver's Age
27
Citation Charge Code 1
321.297
Citation Charge 1
DRIVING ON WRONG SIDE OF TWO WAY HIGHWAY
Gender
Female
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
4 - Breath
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
REFUSED
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Chrysler - CHRY
Model
PACIFICIA
Style
VAN
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
5
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
11 - Workzone signs
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
6 - Under the influence of alcohol/drugs/medications
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip
Driver's Age
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
State
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
Drug Test Given?
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
Make
Model
Style
Initial Travel Direction
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
99 - Unknown
Extent of Damage
9 - Unknown
Underride/Override
9 - Unknown
Total Occupants
Traffic Controls
11 - Workzone signs
Vehicle Config.
07 - Truck/trailer
Cargo Body Type
99 - Unknown
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
Vision Obscured
52 - Hit and run
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
52 - Hit and run
Emergency Vehicle Type
Emergency Status
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
4 - Within or adjacent to work activity
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
7 - Sideswipe, opposite direction
Roadway
05 - Work Zone (construction, maintenance, utility)
Type
2 - Lane shift/crossover (head-to-head traffic)
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
No
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

Vehicle #1 was NB on I-29. Vehicle #1 crossed the centerline and side-swiped a semi. Vehicle #2 was SB I-29. Vehicle #2 did not stop. Believe vehicle #2 did not know that they struck Vehicle #1. Vehicle #1 came to rest on the shoulder on NB I-29.
Officer
BARDSLEY
Badge No.
037
Time Officer Notified of Accident
23:55
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
23:57
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
7/25/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504