Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
7/26/2010
Time of Accident
07:32 PM
County
Cedar - 16
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010044015
Literal Description
INTERSTATE 80 EASTBOUND OFF RAMP COUNTY ROAD X40
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
645459.6
Y-Coordinate
4613849.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
JOHNSON
First
MARLIN
Middle
L
Suffix
City
CLAYMONT
State
DE - Delaware, US
Zip
197030000
Driver's Age
76
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
DE - Delaware, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
T - Dbl/Trpl Trlr
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2003
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
RANGER
Style
PCK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
08 - Leaving traffic lane
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
37 - Tree
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
37 - Tree
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
TREES
Estimate of Damage
500
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
IOWA DOT
City
TIPTON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
37 - Tree
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
18 - Off-ramp diverge area
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 EXITING INTERSTATE 80 EASTBOUND TO COUNTY ROAD X-40. UNIT 1 LEFT THE OFF RAMP TO THE RIGHT STRIKING A ROW A SAPLINGS IN THE SOUTH ROAD DITCH.
Officer
MESSERICH
Badge No.
166
Time Officer Notified of Accident
19:32
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
19:53
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
7/26/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504