Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
7/26/2010
Time of Accident
09:09 AM
County
Fayette - 33
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010043880
Literal Description
GOLDEN RD / WEST OF EDGE RD
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
606712.2
Y-Coordinate
4756656.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ANDERSON
First
DOROTHY
Middle
JANE
Suffix
City
ELGIN
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52141
Driver's Age
81
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
2 - Freed by non-mechanical means
Transported to:
PALMER HOSPITAL WEST UNION
Transported by:
NORTHEAST IOWA AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
STRATUS
Style
PC
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
1994 JOHN DEERE TRACTOR - 4255
Estimate of Damage
2000
Owner's Name - Last
DUMMERMUTH
First
KIM
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
City
ELGIN
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
2006 JOHN DEERE MOWER - 946
Estimate of Damage
1000
Owner's Name - Last
DUMMERMUTH
First
KIM
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
City
ELGIN
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT ONE WAS TRAVELING WEST ON GOLDEN ROAD WHEN IT LOST CONTROL AND ENTERED THE SOUTH DITCH. UNIT ONE COLLIDED WITH A PARKED JOHN DEERE TRACTOR ALONG WITH THE JOHN DEERE PULL-BEHIND MOWER THAT WAS CONNECTED TO THE TRACTOR. UNIT ONE CAME TO REST ON IT'S TOP IN THE EASTBOUND LANE OF TRAFFIC.
Officer
TRIMBLE
Badge No.
312
Time Officer Notified of Accident
09:14
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
09:17
Name of Agency
P10
Date of Report
7/26/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 10 Office
15239 35th St
Oelwein,IA 50662-9446
Phone: (319) 283-5521
Fax: (319) 283-2046