Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
7/25/2010
Time of Accident
12:37 AM
County
Warren - 91
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010043706
Literal Description
52.5MM NB I-35
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
434766.5
Y-Coordinate
4572593.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BISHOP
First
LOREN
Middle
LEE
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503200000
Driver's Age
49
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
3 - Deployed both front/side
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
METHODIST
Transported by:
WARREN CO.EMS
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Pontiac - PONT
Model
AZT
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
8000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
5 - Asleep, fainted, fatigued, etc
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
35 - Guardrail
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
35 - Guardrail
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
GUARDRAIL
Estimate of Damage
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
City
State
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
35 - Guardrail
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON I-35 AT THE 52.5MM WHEN THE DRIVER OF THE VEHICLE BECAME FATIGUED AND FELL ASLEEP WHILE DRIVING. THE VEHICLE DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT AND COLLIDED WITH A GUARDRAIL. THE VEHICLE CAME TO REST IN THE EAST DITCH.
Officer
KNEDLER
Badge No.
443
Time Officer Notified of Accident
00:37
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
00:53
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
7/25/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653