Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
7/25/2010
Time of Accident
03:10 PM
County
Clayton - 22
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010043786
Literal Description
Iowa 0003 / IOWA 3 measuring 664 Feet West from Iowa 0003 / IOWA 3 and W067 / SEBALD RD
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
617098.6
Y-Coordinate
4727156.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BEARDEN
First
CLYDE
Middle
DAVID
Suffix
City
TAMA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52339
Driver's Age
57
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
OELWEIN
Transported by:
ST POINT EMS
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Model
NA
Style
NA
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
14 - Motorcycle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
04 - Blowout
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
09 - Equipment failure (tires, brakes, etc.)
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
BEARDEN
First
MERNA
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
53
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
04 - Center: Left Side / Motorcycle Passenger
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
OEWLEIN HOSPITAL
Transported by:
ST POINT EMS
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS EASTBOUND ON HWY 3 ON A MOTORCYCLE WHEN THE FRONT TIRE BLEW OUT. THE DRIVER EVENTUALLY LOST CONTROL AND THE MOTOCYCLE TIPPED OVER AND CAME TO REST ON ITS SIDE.
Officer
DRISCOLL
Badge No.
298
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:15
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:35
Name of Agency
P10
Date of Report
7/25/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 10 Office
15239 35th St
Oelwein,IA 50662-9446
Phone: (319) 283-5521
Fax: (319) 283-2046