Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/6/2010
Time of Accident
01:45 AM
County
Warren - 91
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010009828
Literal Description
INTERSTATE 35 @ THE 60 MILE MARKER
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
434813.6
Y-Coordinate
4584531.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SIMMERMAN
First
NICOLE
Middle
ANN
Suffix
City
IOWA CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52246
Driver's Age
20
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
2 - Freed by non-mechanical means
Transported to:
NOT TRANSPORTED
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1997
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
CAV
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
09 - Top
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT ONE WAS SOUTHBOUND ON INTERSTATE 35 AT THE 60 MILE MARKER WHEN IT LOST CONTROL AND ENTERED THE MEDIAN. UNIT ONE CAME TO A REST ON ITS TOP. THE DRIVER REFUSED MEDICAL TREATMENT. UNIT WAS REMOVED FROM THE SCENE.
Officer
OSSIAN
Badge No.
160
Time Officer Notified of Accident
01:46
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
02:10
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
2/6/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653